01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
Main
Menu
TRADE
ZONE
Plants &
Products
Search our entire stocklist
 Plants    Products

Please select if you wish to search for Plants or Products or both by selecting / ticking the relevant box.

A-Z of plants by botanical name
Plants Products

Achillea ptarmica 'Perry's White'

Common name: Goosewort, Sneezewort
Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Europe and West Asia

Description: A pretty plant which has a mass of double white daisy like flowers throughout summer which look great mixed with many herbaceous plants or contrasting well with dark foliaged plants.  Dark feathery lanceolate leaves form low clumps 

Uses: Ideal in a cottage garden setting and any informal mixed border in full or partial sunshine.  Attractive to bees and other insects so a good addition to wildlife gardens.

Climate/Position: Full sun preferred for best results

Height/Spread: Has rhizomarus spreading roots so will form a clump up to 60cm spread.  Height is up to 80cm.

Soil Requirements: Fertile moist but well-drained soil. Achillea are drought tolerant.

Pruning: The flower heads of sneezewort should be cut back directly after flowering and this will encourage a second flush.  

Special Requirements: Lift and divide old clumps in autumn or spring if required to encourage rejuvenation.

Additional Interest: The plant Achillea was named by the Swedish botanist Linnaeus, in honour of the Greek hero Achilles.