01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
Main
Menu
TRADE
ZONE
Plants &
Products
Search our entire stocklist
 Plants    Products

Please select if you wish to search for Plants or Products or both by selecting / ticking the relevant box.

A-Z of plants by botanical name
Plants Products

Rosa 'That's Jazz'

Common name: Climbing Rose
Family: Rosaceae

Origin:

Description: A strong and healthy growing climbing rose with rich velvety dark red flowers which are very eye catching. Repeat flowering means that colour is provided throughout the summer.  Disease resistant with clean glossy foliage.

Uses: For use on walls, arches or pergolas where it can be trained to suit the situation.

Climate/Position: Suny position.

Height/Spread: 2.5 - 3 metres

Soil Requirements: Though roses will tolerate most soil types, for best results roses prefer deep, rich, free draining soils with plenty of organic matter.

Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Add organic matter before planting and mulch regularly for best results.

Pruning: Pruning roses is best undertaken at the end of February. Remove any dead and diseased stems, as well as very weak thin stems. The oldest stems to can be removed to encourage rejuvenation as long as a strong framework is maintained.

For climbers prune the previous year’s flowering shoots by cutting to 3 or 4 buds about 15cms. Tie in the strong, new stems to the frame used for training.

Within the flowering season, dead heading blooms after colour throughout the season will improve the overall look and flowering capacity of the plant.

Special Requirements: Feeding roses in spring and applying annual mulch will enhance performance, encourage healthy growth and lead to improved flowering.

Additional Interest: Plant Breeders Rights apply

Trade name 'Poulnorm' Bred by rose breeder Poulsen and introduced in 1997