01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
Main
Menu
TRADE
ZONE
Plants &
Products
Search our entire stocklist
 Plants    Products

Please select if you wish to search for Plants or Products or both by selecting / ticking the relevant box.

A-Z of plants by botanical name
Plants Products

Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Latifolia'

Common name: Pruple Beech
Family: Fagaceae

Origin: Europe

Description: A rare form of purple beech with wavy margined deep red to nearly black-brown leaves which are darker than any other beech. Leaves turn yellow brown, sometimes orange in the autumn. 

Uses: In time this will grow into a majestic, spreading deciduous tree which is ideal as a lawn specimen. Beech trees have shallow broad-reaching roots and create dense shade.

Climate/Position: Best in full sun for good colour. Established trees tolerate some drought.

Height/Spread: A majestic large tree reaching 20 - 25 metres height and spread.

Soil Requirements: Soils should be not too wet, well-drained soil, rich in humus content. Tolerant of chalky soils.

Pruning: No pruning required.

Additional Interest: Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Latifolia' is a selection of brown beeches that was vegetatively propagated cultivar that originated in Germany before 1877, 'Purpurea Latifolia' is similar to the famed 'Riversii'