01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
01322 662315
Where people, plants and products come together...
Main
Menu
TRADE
ZONE
Plants &
Products
Search our entire stocklist
 Plants    Products

Please select if you wish to search for Plants or Products or both by selecting / ticking the relevant box.

A-Z of plants by botanical name
Plants Products

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Margaret Turnbull'

Common name: Kohuhu (syn. Pittosporum ‘John Flanagan’)
Family: Pittosporaceae

Origin: New Zealand

Description: A bushy and comapct female cultivar with glossy, spear-shaped evergreen leaves have a deep green undulating margin, the central area is irregularly variegated with lime green and bright yellow-green.  Narrow habit and noted as a hardier cultivar.  The small deep red flowers in spring are scented.

Uses: As with all Pittosporum this works well as a coastal plant and for any sheltered site, pation and containers always looking fresh in the garden.

Climate/Position: Sun or light shade, good for coastal positions, prefers some shelter in coldest district but now seen to be hardier in UK than first thought.

Height/Spread: 1.8 metres x 1 metres.

Soil Requirements: All types of fertile well drained soil.

Pruning: Generally not required but will respond well to pruning. Can be used as a hedge which can be pruned April or July.

Special Requirements: Avoid cold North or East winds to avoid leaf scorch.

Additional Interest: A cultivar raised in New Zealand in 1974 by Alistair Turnbull at Talisman Nurseries, Whenuapai, Auckland, New Zealand and named after his wife.  It was introduced to the UK by Graham Hutchins in 1981. It is possibly a hybrid or form of P. colensoi.